Database

What is The Arts Finder Database?

The Arts Finder Database (Officially known as the Christchurch Arts Audience Development (CAAD) Database) is a shared, ‘opt-in’ database of audience members who are interested in receiving offers and information about visits to  arts and cultural venues and activities in Christchurch and Canterbury.

If you’d like to sign up, please click here.

CHRISTCHURCH ARTS AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT (CAAD) DATABASE PRIVACY POLICY

How is my personal information used?

The personal information you supply helps us provide you with information and any offers for events and programmes at the cultural venues.

The CAAD Database may use your personal information to contact you via post, phone or email to:

  • communicate offers and incentives;
  • send you confirmation of your bookings;
  • respond to requests or enquiries made by you;
  • correspond with you about a competition;
  • send you marketing material;
  • invite your feedback;
  • conduct research or ask outside research agencies to do so on our behalf;
  • verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services;
  • help provide any other services that you have requested.

You have the right to obtain from us an electronic or paper copy of all Personal Information concerning yourself by e-mailing maketheartspartofeverydaylife@gmail.com. If you decide not to use our services any further and notify us either in writing or by email as mentioned above, we shall destroy any retained Personal Information. 

Who’s behind The CAAD Database?

The CAAD Database is a joint project by a Consortium of leading arts and cultural organisations staging performances and events.

The current Consortium members are: Canterbury Museum, Christchurch Arts Festival, Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetu, ChristchurchNZ, Christchurch Symphony Orchestra, The Antarctic Office, Showbiz Christchurch and WORD Christchurch.

From time-to-time, organisations may join or leave the Consortium.

Privacy commitment

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and to this end have developed the following Privacy Policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read the Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time-to-time so please check it periodically. It was last updated on 14 May 2014. We operate in accordance with:

  • Privacy Act 1993
  • Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act (UEMA) 2007
  • The Marketing Association (MA) Codes of Practice
  • Research Association New Zealand (RANZ) Code of Practice

If I have received an invitation to the join the CAAD Database, Why? 

At some point in the past, you have given your personal contact details to one or more of the organisations in the Consortium listed above and your consent for them to store your personal data on their marketing database.

Your invitation to join the CAAD Database has been sent to you from this (or these) organisation(s) in compliance with their own Privacy Policy and their obligations under relevant data protection legislation and guidelines.

What personal data is stored?

When you join the CAAD Database or otherwise provide us with your personal information, you consent to your name, contact details and family status being stored on our database, along with information you give us about your past, present and potential future interest in any of the organisations, the cultural forms and programmes they provide and your preferences and attitudes.

Who is my information be shared with?

This data will be disclosed to the organisations within the Consortium. This is so that they can make you offers that are particularly relevant to you and also helps ensure the speed and efficiency of any of your dealings with that organisation.

We will not share your personal information with any third parties apart from where you have given specific permission for such information to be passed on.

Updating your personal information

We may from time-to-time ask you for further information in order to update our records or for particular purposes. We will always tell you how we will use any further information received from you. Periodically, we will need to send you our website and service announcement updates.

If you would like to revise the information provided to us at any time, or feel what we currently have on record is incorrect, you may update the information by contacting the CAAD Database and asking us to amend your records.

How we protect your information

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end we maintain strict physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect user’s personal information from unauthorised or inappropriate access. All personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.

Unless agreed by you for marketing purposes, only employees and approved contractors/developers we may appoint from time-to-time, and who need the information to perform a specific job, are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Regular security reviews are held by us to ensure that the database and website remains safe and secure for your protection.

Users Under 18

If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent beforehand whenever you provide personal information to us.